Sculpture

sculptures from 16th to 19th century

bronze Emperor Franz Joseph I. of Austria by Hollenbach, Vienna 1848bronze Emperor Franz Joseph I. of Austria by Hollenbach, Vienna 1848bronze Emperor Franz Joseph I. of Austria by Hollenbach, Vienna 1848bronze Emperor Franz Joseph I. of Austria by Hollenbach, Vienna 1848bronze Emperor Franz Joseph I. of Austria by Hollenbach, Vienna 1848bronze Emperor Franz Joseph I. of Austria by Hollenbach, Vienna 1848

BRONZE STATUETTE OF EMPEROR FRANZ JOSEPH I. (1830-1916) IN THE YEAR OF HIS ACCESSION TO THE THRONE IN 1848
Erzgießerei & Bronzewarenfabrik David Hollenbach, Vienna 1848
Stamped: "Hollenbach Wien 1848", monogrammed at the base „AR“
Cast bronze, patinated brown, height: 54 cm
David Hollenbach (1810 Ansbach /Germany - 1871 Vienna). The company Hollenbach (established in 1840) was one of the most important bronze manufactories in Vienna, was purveyor to the court (1887) and created amongst others numerous light fittings for buildings of the Ringstraße like the opera.

Emperor Franz II. of Austriaivory bust of emperor Franz II. of AustriaEmperor Franz II. of Austriaivory bust of Franz II. of Austria

IVORY BUST OF EMPEROR FRANZ II. (I.) OF AUSTRIA (1768-1835)
Austria circa 1815
Height: 14 cm, fine carved ivory, marble base (later)

bust of emperor Franz I. of Austria

BUST OF EMPEROR FRANZ II. (I.) OF AUSTRIA (1768-1835)
Italy circa 1810
Bronze patinated, round marble base with gilt bronze.
Height: 35 cm, width: 22 cm, depth: 19 cm

SOLD:

view of como view of como

EQUESTRIAN STATUETTE
Attributed to Caspar Gras (1585-1674)
circa 1650
Height: 36,5 cm (without base), bronze
Statuette of the Habsburg Ruler Archduke Ferdinand Karl (1628-1662) or Archduke Sigmund Franz (1630-1665). The horse, the body and the head of the statuette are separately casted. The archduke with locks of hair falling over his shoulders, wearing armour and insignia of the Order of the Golden Fleece, his boots with spurs, his steed rearing on its back legs, all details of harness, armour and features, both of horse and rider meticulously worked, wooden pedestal.
Formerly: Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna, inv. 5995.

Literature: Exhibition catalogue: „Ruhm und Sinnlichkeit. Innsbrucker Bronzeguss 1500-1650“, Innsbruck 1996, p. 302 pp.
Leithe Jasper: Renaissance Master Bronzes from the Collection of the Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna, 1986, p. 253 pp.

We moderated the purchase through the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna.

Compare:

Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna KHM Vienna

From: Kunsthistorisches Museum in Wien: Publikationen aus den Sammlungen für Plastik und Kunstgewerbe, Julius Schlosser (Hg.), Wien 1924, Bd. IV.